Project Stats
  • People connected904
  • Avg. Degrees1.3
Your connection

Privacy Policy

Your privacy (Privacy Statement)

Accessing your Facebook data to connect to 2 Degrees Project
To help us prove that we are all connected to climate change, WWF’s 2 Degrees Project will need to access your public profile, friend list and email through Facebook. So when you post or share a story, we can see how many of your friends have connected, and how many of their friends have connected, and so on thus helping us prove the degrees of connection.

WWF will only be collecting the user’s name, email address and the Facebook ID's of their friends. We won't be collecting any other data from the user and we will not be sharing your data with anyone else.

WWF's privacy policy

WWF-Australia values and respects individuals' rights to privacy. If our privacy policy changes, we will post these changes prominently and immediately. Your continued use of this site following the advice of any changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

Our commitmend and philosophy

  • WWF–Australia values and respects the right to privacy of all individuals.
  • We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Australian Federal Privacy Act.
  • We are members of the Australian Direct Marketing Association's (ADMA) and so are bound by ADMA's Code of Practice.
  • WWF–Australia does not collect any personal information about our supporters and web visitors, except that which is knowingly and specifically supplied.
  • We will always provide you with the opportunity to receive no mailings or other communications from us.
  • Where appropriate we rely on the employee record exemption in the Privacy Act.

What information do we collect?

Personal information

Information such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth and bank details you provide is collected in connection with specific activities including donations, campaigns, feedback, surveys, e-mail bulletins and petitions.

We also collect personal information about individuals who are employed by our corporate donors and other corporate supporters and by our consultants and service providers. For these people we usually only collect business or work contact details.

Non-personal information

WWF-Australia collects web usage data like numbers and frequency of visitors, pages accessed and files downloaded. This helps us determine how much our visitors use parts of the site, how many people visit on a regular basis and the usefulness of our pages. This information doesn't tell us anything about who you are or where you live - it simply allows us to monitor the effectiveness of our website.

Why do we collect personal information?

We need certain information in order to provide specific services or information to you. Personal details will be used for the purpose for which it is collected (e.g. processing a donation, completing a merchandise order, locating a volunteer opportunity) and/or to provide you with WWF correspondence. We may also use this information to keep you up to date about changes to our website or WWF activities. If there is any information you would rather not receive from us, you can email us or call the Supporter Relations Team on 1800 032 551.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, we will allow individuals to deal with us on an anonymous basis. For example, if we receive a telephone enquiry we will not require that the enquirer gives us their name, although depending on the nature of the enquiry, we may not be able to answer it unless they do. We can also accept gifts and other forms of support anonymously. However, provisions contained in the Income Tax Assessment Act require WWF-Australia to collect the name of the donor if the donor requires a tax deductible receipt.

Who do we disclose personal information to?

We may share your information with other members of the WWF International Network. Occasionally we make our mailing list available to like-minded organisations. If you do not wish to receive third party mailings, please let us know.

Other organisations to which we might typically disclose personal information include our consultants and other service providers (for example mailing houses). If we do this we require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Where is the information held?

Personal information submitted through the forms on this website (or mailed or faxed to us) is held in our databases at our head office in Sydney.

We regard the security of your personal information as a priority and implement a number of physical and electronic measures to protect it. We remind you, however, that the Internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

Cookies and other tracking technologies Some of our web pages utilise "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about website activity and an individual's preferences for a feature of a website. We do not use cookies or other technologies to recall Personal Information previously provided by a visitor. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you may need to re-enter some data to access certain features of our website on each visit.

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names; internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; site usage patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our websites and your experience of them. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information to identify trends and statistics.

We use Session Cookies whenever you visit a WWF-Australia website to run the site's interactive applications, such as the donation forms. Session Cookies last only as long as your session on a WWF-Australia website - they expire when the session ends and are not written onto your computer's hard drive.

We use some tracking technologies to identify usage patterns of our HTML email newsletter such as open rates and which articles are most popular. Some of this data is associated with your Personal Data (name and email address) so that we can provide personalised service based on your interests and interaction with our sites.

Phishing

What is phishing?

'Phishing' attacks use fraudulent emails and websites with intention of stealing consumers' personal identity data and financial account credentials. These emails and websites mimic legitimate addresses and websites, but instead are used to collect personal and financial data such as email addresses and credit card data.

How can I avoid phishing scams?

Be suspicious of any email with urgent requests for personal financial information - especially emails that are not personalised (that is emails that don't include your name in the introduction - e.g. "Hi Jane" if your name is Jane). All legitimate WWF-Australia emails will be personalised using the information you provided to us.

Always ensure that you're using a secure website when submitting credit card or other sensitive information via your web browser. To make sure you're on a secure web server, check the beginning of the web address in your browsers address bar - it should be "https://" rather than just "http://". Browsers will also include a locked padlock icon prominently in the browser address bar or status bar.

All of WWF-Australia's secure pages are hosted on our secure server. If the address bar does not start with "https://secure.wwf.org.au" then it is not a legitimate WWF-Australia form.

If you receive an email that looks suspicious, please do not click on any links in the email or fill out the form and call us on 1800 032 551.

Your right to access your information

At any time you can ask us for a copy of the personal information we have on file about you, or request a correction or deletion of information. We take steps to verify an individual's identity before we provide access to any personal information we hold (as an example, that is why we collect date of birth). We may deny your request for access in some circumstances. If we do this we will tell you why.

Information for under 18s

If you are under 18, be sure to obtain your parent's or guardian's permission before you send any information about yourself (your name, address, e-mail address, etc.) to us or anyone else over the Internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children's usage of the Internet, and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

How can I change my details or find out more about the WWF's approach to privacy?

If you are a WWF supporter you can update your contact information by:

  • Call - Supporter Relations - 1800 032 551
  • Email - Enquiries
  • Post - WWF-Australia, GPO Box 528, SYDNEY NSW 2001
Remember to include your old contact details and supporter number (if known).

If you don't want to receive any further mailings from us, please call, email or write to us using these contact details.

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or require a fact sheet, please contact us.